Winners of the inaugural Food Awards Announced for England and Wales 2014

Winners of the inaugural Food Awards England and Wales were revealed on Monday 17 September, during the black tie ceremony at the Mercure Manchester Piccadilly Hotel. The glamorous evening was hosted by former Miss United Kingdom Rachelle Perez.

Accolades were given after months of public nominations which, this year received thousands of votes covering 26 specialist categories. Accolades included Restaurant of the Year, Best Street Food and Dairy Food Supplier, amongst many others. The Food Awards England and Wales recognise and reward some of England and Wales top servers, specialists and suppliers and in turn celebrates the amazing breadth of the love for good food in this country.

Yasmin Mahmood of event organisers Creative Oceanic commented “It was a fantastic evening and was a great pleasure to be amongst the top restaurants, takeaways, pubs, bars, hotels and many more who were all representing their businesses on the evening. Congratulations to all the winners and the finalists.”

The Awards also helped raise over £1300 for the official charity partner, Make A Wish Foundation UK granting magical wishes to children and young people fighting life-threatening conditions.

the winners are:

Best Indian Establishment went to Aagrah (Leed)

Best Italian Establishment went to La Locanda (Gisburn)

Best Mediterranean Establishment went to Don Diego (Birmingham)

Best Oriental Establishment went to Chaophraya (Liverpool)

Best European Establishment went to La Becasse (Shropshire)

Best Mexican Establishment went to Chicos (Stone)

Best Vegetarian Establishment went to Mango Vegetarian (Wetherby)

Best Seafood Establishment went to Magpie Cafe (Whitby)

Best World Cuisine went to Tropeiro (Nottingham)

Best Street Food went to Buddha Belly

Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year went to Chaophraya (Leeds)

Traditional British Restaurant went to The French (Manchester)

Ambient Food Manufacturer of the Year went to Farmhouse Biscuits (Nelson)

Bakery of the Year went to The French Oven (Newcastle)

Best Chilled Food Manufacturer went to Midland Food Group (Willenhall)

Dairy Food Provider of the Year went to Medina Dairy (Windsor)

Fresh Produce Provider of the Year went to Arthur Brett Catering Ltd (Birmingham)

Frozen Food Provider of the Year went to Yummy Yorkshire Ltd. (Huddersfield)

Meat Supplier of the Year went to Fairfax Meadow (Derby)

Seafood Supplier of the Year went to Ramus Seafood Emporium (Harrogate)

(Gastro Pub of the Year, Café/Bistro of the Year, Hotel Restaurant of the Year, Takeaway of the Year, Caterer of the Year and Restaurant of the Year are all split into 4 regions North, Midlands, South, Wales, with a regional winner from each and of the 4 regions, and one overall winner)

Gastro Pub of the Year

North Winner: Oyster and Otter at Feniscowles (Blackburn)

Midlands Winner: Hen & Chickens (Birmingham)

South Winner: The Fox at Willian (Hertfordshire)

Wales Winner: The Conway (Cardiff)

Overall Winner for Gastro Pub of the Year: The Fox at Willian (Hertfordshire)

Cafe/Bistro of the Year

North Winner: Aspect Bar & Bistro (Morecambe)

Midlands Winner: Hoggs Bistro (Derby)

South Winner: Regs Café (Banbury)

Wales Winner: Caffi Florence (Denbighshire)

Overall Winner for the Café/Bistro of the Year: Aspect Bar & Bistro (Morecambe)

Hotel Restaurant of the Year

North Winner: Green House Restaurant (Castle Green Hotel, Kendal)

Midlands Winner: Hogarths Brassiere (Hogarths Hotel & Restaurant, Solihull)

South Winner: The Park Restaurant (Lucknam Park Hotel, Wiltshire)

Wales Winner: Plas Dinas Country House (Gwynedd)

Overall Winner for Hotel of the Year: Green House Restaurant (Castle Green Hotel, Kendal)

Takeaway of the Year

North Winner: Get Baked (Leeds)

Midlands Winner: Chamberlains Fish & Chips (Birmingham)

South Winner: Olleys Fish Experience (London)

Wales Winner: D. Fecci & Sons Restaurant (Tenby)

Overall Winner for Takeaway of the Year: Chamberlains Fish & Chips (Birmingham)

Caterer of the Year

North Winner: Manchester Catering Company (Manchester)

Midlands Winner: Morgan’s Catering (Worcestershire)

South Winner: Harbour and Jones (London)

Wales Winner: Spiros Fine Dining Caterers (Cardiff)

Overall Winner for Caterer of the Year: Manchester Catering Company (Manchester)

Restaurant of the Year

North Winner: Rosso Restaurant and Bar (Manchester)

Midlands Winner: The Lazy Cow (Warwick)

South Winner: The Oxford Kitchen (Oxford)

Wales Winner: Yasmins (Newcastle Emlyn)

Overall Winner for Restaurant of the Year: Rosso Restaurant and Bar (Manchester)